Programme

Draft Programme for Wednesday 3rd July 2019

2019 Welsh Stroke Conference Draft Programme

08:30 – 09:15
Registration, coffee and networking
09:15 – 09:20
Welcome
Dr Senthil Kumar
Vice Chair of Welsh Association of Stroke Physicians
09:20 – 10:00 The new NICE guidelines for stroke – can the NHS deliver?
Dr Elizabeth Warburton
Cambridge
10:00 – 10:15 Welsh Stroke Excellence Awards
Gwobr Rhagoriaeth Strôc Cymru
10:15 – 10:55 BHOWMICK LECTURE
How do we measure the impact of life after stroke services
Professor Pippa Tyrrell
University of Manchester
10:55 – 11:35

SYMPOSIUM

Vascular Protection for Patients with Chronic Coronary Artery Disease (CAD) and/or Sympotmatic Peripheral Artery Disease (PAD)
Speaker to be confirmed

11:35 – 12:15 Coffee and networking
12:15 – 12:30  A Stroke Survivor
Dr Rhys Davies
12:30 – 13:10 Debate
Hemicraniectomy should be a routine standard of care procedure for all patients with malignant infarcts
For; Mr Mario Teo, Southmead Hospital, Bristol
Against; Mr James Galea, University Hospital of Wales, Cardiff
13:10 – 14:15 Lunch and Networking
13:15 – 13:45 WSNF AGM
AFTERNOON SESSIONS
Parallel Session 1  Parallel Session 2
 14:15 – 14:55 Epilepsy after stroke
Dr Rhys Thomas
Newcastle
Developing portable and home-based tools for assessment and rehabilitation for spatial neglect
Dr Stephanie Rossit
University of East Anglia
15:00 – 15:40  Assessing mental capacity in stroke
Chris Sayer and Nia Williams
Assessment and treatment of fatigue
Dr Sue Pemberton
Yorkshire Fatigue Clinic
15:45 – 16:25 Measurement scales and complex rehabilitation
Dr Diane Playford
University of Warwick
Title to be confirmed
Dr Peter Sanderson
PSP
16:25 CLOSE
16:30 – 17:30
WASP AGM, OT workshop and Salt meeting

Draft Programme for Thursday 4th July 2019

08:15 – 09:00 Registration, coffee and networking
MORNING SESSIONS
Research Meeting  Parallel Session 2
09:00 – 09:40 Title to be confirmed
Dr Tim England
University of Nottingham
Neuropsycology of acute stroke
Dr Nele Demeyere
University of Oxford
09:45 – 10:30 Findings from the SSNAPIEST project
Dr Audrey Bowen
Manchester UniversityStroke in Young Adults: What is the metabolic and mechanical cost of walking and what are the implications for rehabilitation?
Dr Hannah Jarvis
Manchester Metropolitan University
Use of neuroimaging to differentiate common dementias and movement disorders from vascular disease
Dr Stefan Schwarz
Cardiff
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee and networking
 11:00 – 11:40 Dragons Den (Top abstracts) Communication and expectation setting in Discharge Planning post stroke
Dr Paula Beech
Salford Royal Hospital
 11:45 – 12:30 Poster tour and prizes The challenges of managing oral care, an holistic view
Dr Hazel Dickenson
University of Central Lancashire
 12:30 – 13:45 Lunch and Networking
AFTERNOON SESSIONS
Parallel Session 1  Parallel Session 2
 13:45 – 14:25 Training in stroke medicine with the new Shape of Training
Dr Anthony Pereira
St George’s Hospital
London
Delivering aphasia rehabilitation through a virtual environment: Research findings from EVA Park
Professor Jane Marshall
City, University of London
 14:30 – 15:10 Cavernomas – diagnostic and management dilemmas
Miss Janneke Van Biejnum
Cardiff
Swallowing therapy for dysphagia in acute and subacute stroke. Review – Cochrane collaboration
Lisa Everton
University of Nottingham
15:15 – 15:55 Cardiac devices versus anticoagulation for cardioembolic stroke
Dr Mark Turner
Bristol
Acceptance and commitment therapy for wellbeing after stroke
Professor Reg Morris, Cardiff and Dr Rebecca Large, Aneurin Bevan University Health Board
 16:00 CLOSE